Cytostatic factor that released from methylmercury exposed cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Toyama  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 細胞外放出因子 / 酸化ストレス / メタボローム / 細胞外因子 / 衛生 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 4-hydroperoxynonenal was identified as a candidate of cytostatic factor that released from neuronal stem cells by methylmercury. When the cells were treated with both 4-hydroxynonenal and methylmercury, effect of cell growth inhibition by methylmercury was significantly increased by co-treatment of 4-hydroxynonenal. Therefore, this factor can be a cytostatic factor that released from the cell exposed to methylmercury. In addition, it was suggested that the production of this factor is enhanced through two pathways. One is increased reactive oxygen species production associated with mitochondrial over-activation by methylmercury and the other is inhibition of glutathione peroxidase by covalent modification of Cys or seleno Cys that responsible for its activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人は世界的にも魚介類の摂取が多いためメチル水銀曝露量が高く、そのリスクは身近な食品衛生上の問題であるが、その毒性発現機構は不明である。これまでは、メチル水銀が直接細胞内の分子に作用することで、毒性を発揮するという考えが主流であったが、本研究成果からメチル水銀により放出細胞外に放出された4-HNEが、メチル水銀による細胞増殖抑制作用を増加させる因子として示唆された。そのため本研究はメチル水銀の全く新しい毒性発現機構の一端が示したという点で学術的に意義深い。また、本研究は将来的にメチル水銀感受性の差のバイオマーカーとして4-HNEを利用することで、社会に役立つ研究へと発展する可能性がある。