Activation of redox signal by environmental quinones and regulation of the signal by reactive sulfur species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abiko Yumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80742866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子受容体 / 9,10-フェナンスレンキノン / レドックスシグナル / PTP1B / パースルフィド / 芳香族炭化水素 / キノン / 9,10-フェナントラキノン / 活性酸素種 / PTP / イオウ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous reactive oxygen species (ROS) activate epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) through oxidative modification of cysteine residue of protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) 1B, which is a sensor protein. Whereas an environmental air pollutant 9,10-phenanthraquinone (9,10-PQ) generates ROS due to its redox activity, whether or not 9,10-PQ can activate PTP1B/EGFR signal is still unclear. In this study, we clarified that 9,10-PQ-derived ROS activated EGFR through oxidative inactivation of PTP1B and that persulfhydration of Cys on PTP1B protectd the thiol from irreversible oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気成分中には発がん物質など種々の芳香属炭化水素が含まれ,光酸化や生体内での代謝によりキノン体に変換される.キノン体は反応生が高く9,10-PQのようにレドックス活性を有する物質も多いため,環境化学物質によるROSが内在性ROSを模倣してPTP1B/EGFRシグナルに代表されるレドックスシグナルを活性化することを明らかにしたことは予防医学や毒性学において有用な知見といえよう.また,パーイオウ化されたシステイン残基の可逆性が明らかとなり,レドックスシグナル伝達において酸化だけでなくパーイオウ化の関与も検討すべき課題であるといえよう.