Predictability of pathogenesis of allergic contact dermatitis based on specific chemical structure caused by metabolic activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
URAMARU NAOTO  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物アレルギー / 薬物代謝 / ドラッグデザイン / 構造活性相関 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug allergy is rare, but seriously and potentially life-threatening.In this study, we designed several Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAIDs) compounds with substituents that were expected to avoiding metabolic activation. Our research idea expect the validity of our strategy of blocking metabolic activation of NASIDs by means of structural modification compounds that can not be metabolically activated to bind to biomacromolecules and so do not show allergenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性接触皮膚炎(Allergic Contact Dermatitis)は医薬品、香粧品等で使用されている化学物質(環境化学物質を含む)により起因することが知られており、化学物質の使用前の薬物アレルギー発症予測は困難であり、薬物アレルギー反応を正確に予測する手段は見出されていない。本研究では、化学物質の生体内代謝反応と化学構造的要因から薬物アレルギー発症予測に寄与することを目的としている。