Mycoplasma hyorhinis as an infectious tumor-promoting factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Tomoya  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 主任研究員 (20600935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / がん / 抗体 / イメージング / HB-EGF / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly tried to create analytical tools to demonstrate the importance of mycoplasma hyorhinis (M.hyorhinis) in cancer progression. To clear the incident of M.hyorhinis infection in tumor mass, we prepared anti-M.hyorhinis monoclonal antibody which is available for immunohistochemistry. By immunizing paraformaldehyde-fixed M.hyorhinis as an antigen to mesenteric lymph node, we finally obtained high-quality monoclonal antibodies against M.hyorhinis. In addition to detecting the infection in tumor sample, infection dynamics should be elucidated to demonstrate the importance of M.hyohinis in cancer. Therefore, we next labeld M.hyorhinis with far-red fluorescent regent for monitoring infection dynamics in mice. These analytical tools would make it possible to elucidate the importance of mycoplasma in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト全癌死亡の約20%は、感染を背景とする感染がんが占めると考えられており、がん感染性因子の同定及び詳細な発がん・がん進展機構の解明が重要である。我々はこれまでに、M.hyorhinisががん感染性因子であることをin vitroの実験系において明らかにしてきたが、その生体での重要性は不明である。がん感染性因子の証明には、生体での感染の有無やその感染動態をモニターできる検出ツールや技術が必須である。本研究では、それらの解析を実行可能な高品質の抗体、及び発光標識菌体の作製に成功した。これらツールを用いた解析によりその重要性を明らかにできれば、新たながん治療や予防が可能となるだろう。