Development of cell-based intratumor drug delivery using immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Taro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (30749388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 養子移入療法 / 薬物送達 / .細胞送達 / がん免疫療法 / 癌 / 細胞送達 / 癌免疫療法 / 免疫学 / がん化学療法 / 免疫細胞 / 外部刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a novel drug delivery system using immune cells. Immune cells were used as drug delivery system because they can migrate into tumor tissues automatically. We found that T cells and granulocytes migrated into tumor tissue following intravenous injection of splenocytes. In addition, the pretreatment with chemotherapeutic agent (Doxil) or immunomodulatory (FTY720) enhanced the intratumor migration of T cells. Further, we have succeeded to attach the chemotherapeutic agents to immune cells. These results suggest that immune cells attaching chemotherapeutic agents might show higher antitumor effect via enhanced intratumor migration of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子を用いてがん組織へと抗がん剤を送達する試みは古くから行われているが、必ずしも十分な治療効果が得られているわけではない。本研究では、がん組織への移行性を見出す免疫細胞候補を見出し、その移行性を向上させる方法を開発した。薬物搭載免疫細胞を用いることで、抗がん剤搭載ナノ粒子ではこれまで治療が難しかったがん種の治療も可能になる可能性が高く、臨床への応用が期待される。また細胞の体内動態制御に関して本研究で得られた知見は、今後の細胞治療にも応用できると考えられる。