Development of HLA typing method to avoid the risk of severe cutaneous adverse drug reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2018)
Nagoya City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Osabe Makoto  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40700985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHLA / 遺伝子診断 / 限界希釈 / ナノ粒子 / モガムリズマブ / タイピング / 遺伝子多型 / 皮膚障害 / ゲノム / 重症薬疹 / 遺伝子 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High resolution and accurate HLA typing was performed by using the limiting dilution method to separate chromosomes derived from parents. Although HLA forms haplotypes with multiple mutations, accurate high-resolution HLA typing at the 6-digit level was performed without using a next-generation sequencer. We have identified a specific HLA type in adult T-cell leukemia patients who received the anticancer drug mogamulizumab, which is associated with a higher incidence of serious skin disorders, and now a mutation site for determining that HLA was identified. A gene diagnosis method that combines allele-specific PCR with DNA probes using gold nanoparticles was developed, enabling us to determine HLA alleles by naked eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、両親から伝わる2種類の遺伝情報をそれぞれ識別しながら解読することで、HLAの解析のみならず、他の遺伝的背景を持った疾患の解析が推進される。その結果、一人ひとりの遺伝的背景に合わせた、より高い精度での個別化治療が実現可能となることが期待される。現在、モガムリズマブは複数のがんを対象とした他の分子標的薬との併用療法の臨床試験も行われている。そのため、モガムリズマブは今後益々使用されていくと予想され、ある特定のHLAタイプをもつ人では、モガムリズマブの投与により重篤な皮膚障害が発症する危険性が高いため、その副作用回避のための事前診断の重要性は高いと考える。