Search for new antiepileptic drugs for prevention of symptomatic epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Taira Matsuo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90509267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords症候性てんかん / サイトカイン / プロテオーム解析 / CAGE-seq / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 脳内炎症 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 続発性てんかん / てんかん原性 / ドラッグリボジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of epilepsy following brain insults, such as traumatic brain injury and stroke, remains unknown. In this study, we investigated epileptogenicity using status epilepticus model mouse and searched for new drugs to prevent the development of epilepsy. In the early phase of epileptogenicity, the expression of many inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1b, Ccl5, TNFa, were increased. The infiltration of leukocytes into the brain was also increased according to the increase of cytokines. These cells are involved in the regulation of brain inflammation, angiogenesis and tissue repair. One of these drugs that can inhibit the infiltration of leukocytes can suppress the epileptogenicity, suggesting that suppression of leukocyte infiltration could prevent the epileptogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは、身近な慢性の脳疾患のひとつであり、その発症率は100人に1人と言われている。その中でも脳卒中などの脳疾患が原因となり発症する続発性てんかんは、高齢者に多く見られる。ますます高齢化が進む我が国において今後さらに高齢者てんかん患者は増加していくと予想され、その対策が必要である。本研究により、脳障害発生後の経時的な脳内変化について明らかになった。これにより、てんかん発症そのものを抑制するためのターゲット候補が見つかり、てんかん患者の減少に貢献できる可能性がある。