Analysis of lymphatic vascular morphogenesis and functional analysis of CD73 in 3D tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okano Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00719023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 三次元培養 / CD73 / ライブイメージング / 形態形成 / 細胞分化・組織形成 / 形態形成運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that a primary lymphatic vessels network is formed on a plane in a three-dimensional lymphatic vessel tissue model. And then lymphangiogenesis occurs from there, and budding, elongation, migration, and anastomosis are repeated to form a secondary lymphatic vessels network. Intracellular vesicles of lymphatic endothelial cells changed into lymphatic lumen during lymphangiogenesis. It was suggested that CD73 expression and adenosine receptor expression of fibroblasts in a three-dimensional lymphatic vessel model are involved in the lymphatic network formation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ管新生はがんのリンパ行性転移だけでなく免疫、むくみやアンチエイジングなど様々な場面での関与があるにもかかわらず不明な点が多い。本研究ではタイムラプス・ライブイメージングでリンパ管形態形成を明らかにし、線維芽細胞のCD73がリンパ管ネットワーク形成に関与していることが示唆された。がんの病態解明や、ひいては新たな治療戦略の確立に寄与することが期待される。