The role of FABP7 in the regulation of lipid raft function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiteru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / FABP7 / アストロサイト / 脂質ラフト / エピゲノム / ヒストンアセチル化 / アセチルCoA / ATP-citrate synthase / グリオーマ / caveolin-1 / Acetyl CoA / 精神疾患 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acids intake is very important for brain development as lack of fatty acids intake is associated with mental disorders. However, the involving molecular mechanism based on brain development is still unknown. In this study, we focused on the fatty acid binding protein FABP7, which is strongly expressed in brain astrocytes and regulates its intracellular lipid dynamics by trying to elucidate its functional role in the neuronal cells.
The main points that have become clear are: 1) FABP7 interacts with enzymes that are important for nuclear acetyl-CoA production by binding to fatty acids, and controlling their activity, 2) Epigenetic changes occur depending on the amount of acetyl CoA regulated by FABP7, 3) the expression of the lipid raft scaffold protein caveolin-1 is epigenetically regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞内脂質環境の変化が新たな蛋白質相互作用を生み出し、エピゲノム変化に影響を及ぼすことが示唆される。さらに詳細な解析を加えることで、FABP7が関与する精神疾患病態や癌バイオロジーの解明及びそれら疾患の治療創薬の開発に大きく貢献できると考える。