Investigation of non-selective cation channels in mammary secretory cells and their physiological roles in lactation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Akihiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (30581665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非選択的陽イオンチャネル / TRP family / TMEM16A / 乳腺 / 泌乳 / 電解質輸送 / 分泌細胞 / TRPファミリー / パッチクランプ / 外分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophysiological analyses with isolated mammary secretory cells have suggested the functional expression of non-selective cation channels (NSCC). The gene expression of TRP family proteins, which are known as molecular bases of NSCC, were examined. The expressions of TRPV2 and 4, TRPVM4 and 7, and TRPP2 were detected. In addition, the novel variant of mouse TMEM16A (Ca2+-activated Cl- channel), which is known to physiologically and physically interact with NSCC, was determined in mammary glands. These ion channels might play important roles in milk production through the ion transport in mammary secretory cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳中には電解質(イオン)が含まれている。乳腺分泌細胞を介した電解質分泌は浸透圧性の水の分泌を伴い、乳量や乳質に影響を与える可能性がある。本研究によりその電解質分泌を担う可能性のあるイオンチャネル機能の一端が明らかになった。泌乳に関わる医学的な問題、例えば母乳量の不足や、出産とは関連しない過剰分泌による腫瘤形成などの原因解明や予防、治療につながることが期待される。また、農学分野においては家畜の乳量や乳質の改良のための新たな手段の開発につながる可能性がある。