Influence on light reflex of TRPC knockout on mouse intraocular smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Kaneko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80638643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / TRPチャネル / 眼内平滑筋 / 対光反射 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sustained phase of contraction associated with autonomic nerve stimulation of intraocular smooth muscle, like many other smooth muscles, requires extracellular Ca 2 influx, but the details of its molecular entity are still unknown. In this study, we focused on TRPC3 and TRPC6 as candidate molecules responsible for Ca 2 influx from extracellular, and measured light reflectance in four strains of mice with wild type, TRPC3 and TRPC6 knockouts, and double knockouts added. As a result, the pupil diameter and contraction time constant showed almost no difference between the strains, but the pupil diameter of TRPC3 knockout mice tended to be significantly smaller in comparison with other strains including wild type. This results suggest that TRPC3 may be involved in the regulation of contraction of pupillary dilator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどの平滑筋はその性質上、非侵襲的に収縮を観察することは不可能である。そのため、力学的な特性はともかく、実験によって観察された収縮がどのような生理学的意義を持つのかという点に関しては慎重な考察をしなければならない。唯一、瞳孔括約筋などの眼内平滑筋だけが構造的に非侵襲的な観察を可能とするが、その扱いの難しさから他の平滑筋と比べると知見が極端に少なく、十分な研究が行われているとは言い難い。本研究は他の平滑筋では不可能な完全に非侵襲状態での収縮を測定したものであり、今回の結果はいずれの意味でも貴重な知見となり得るものである。