Neurophysiological study of sleep bruxism associated with monoamine neurotransmitters
Project/Area Number |
17K15555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikawa Yasuha 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70779264)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 咬筋筋活動 / マウス / SSRI / ブラキシズム / セロトニン / 筋電図 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep bruxism (SB), defined as repetitive masticatory muscle movements associated with arousal response, can influence the prognosis of dental treatment. In addition, it is a multifactorial disease in which drugs and genetic factors are related, and the mechanism of its onset is largely unknown. Especially focusing on drugs among those reported as risk indicators for sleep bruxism,Chronic administration of the antidepressant SSRI (citalopram), a drug reported to exacerbate SB in humans, to mice significantly increased the duration of high masseter muscle activity during non-REM sleep. rice field. In this study, it was shown that mice chronically administered citalopram had significantly lower blood levels of serotonin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は、GrindingやClenchingを特徴とする、覚醒反応に関連した反復性の咀嚼筋運動と定義され、歯科治療の予後を左右し得るが、発症メカニズムは不明な点が多い。またブラキシズムはストレスや薬物・遺伝的要因などが複合的に関与する多因子疾患であり、マウスピース等の対症療法が第一選択となっているのが現状である。睡眠時ブラキシズム発生メカニズムを神経生理学的に検討し、さらには睡眠時ブラキシズムの機序の解明とこれらを治療法に活かすことは、今後の歯科治療に大きく寄与すると考える。