Elucidation of progression mechanism of malignant pleural mesothelioma using co-culture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Satomi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (10706146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 共培養 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is a highly aggressive tumor that mainly develops in the pleura and diffuses on the parietal and visceral pleura. To clarify the mechanisms by which the tumor diffuses throughout the pleura, we performed co-culture of normal mesothelial cells and malignant mesothelioma. As a result of examining various co-culture systems, it was suggested that normal mesothelial cells contributed to the growth promotion of malignant mesothelioma cells in the early stage of tumorigenesis in which normal mesothelial cells dominate. It was also suggested that the predominance of tumor cells would eliminate normal cells and replace them. In addition, it was revealed that the humoral factor released from malignant mesothelioma cells reduces the intercellular adhesion molecule of normal mesothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん細胞と間質細胞との関連が注目されている。特に中皮細胞とがん細胞の関連ついては、卵巣癌や前立腺癌においてその腫瘍進展を促進させるという報告があるものの、周囲を中皮細胞に取り囲まれる悪性中皮腫についての知見は全くない。しかし本研究によって、悪性中皮腫細胞においても正常中皮細胞が腫瘍進展を促進させることが示唆された。今後さらなる解析により、その原因物質が同定されたあかつきには、それを標的とした新たな治療戦略を構築できる可能性が期待できる。