Project/Area Number |
17K15578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Kengo 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20758213)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 敗血症 / 炎症 / エストロゲン / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sepsis still has a high mortality rate in the ICU, even at present when various antimicrobial therapies have been established. The definitive therapy of sepsis is still groped, and the elucidation of the mechanism of sepsis becomes an urgent problem worldwide. In this study, it was assumed that the high resistance for the inflammation of the woman patient in the field of the ICU was caused by the action of the estrogen, and whether the action of the estrogen affected the prognosis of the septic model mouse was examined. As a result, the estrogen did not recognize the difference in the expression of the inflammatory cytokine and organ damage in this experimental result. In the meantime, the decrease of IgM in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was significantly decreased in the CLP mouse which administered the anti-VEGF antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は当初仮定していたエストロゲンの敗血症性炎症性反応および臓器障害への影響があることを確認できなかった.一方、抗VEGF抗体を投与したモデルマウスにおいて有意に肺胞洗浄液内の血管透過性の指標として用いられているIgMの減少を認めたことから,抗VEGF抗体によって肺の微小血管透過性亢進の病態を抑制できる可能性を示唆し、今後敗血症によるARDSの治療に対しての応用の可能性を示した。