Coronary artery stenosis and the redox state of soluble guanylate cyclase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAWA Masashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10510274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ / 一酸化窒素 / 冠動脈狭窄 / 酸化還元状態 / 内膜肥厚 / 循環薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether soluble guanylate cyclase (sGC) redox state in coronary arteries changes with the progress of stenosis, using pathological, biochemical and physiological methods. The results showed that sGC redox state changes before the formation of atherosclerotic stenosis. This finding suggest that sGC activators, which stimulate the oxidized/apo sGC, are superior to nitric oxide (NO) donors, which stimulate the reduced sGC, as cGMP-generating drugs in coronary arteries at risk of stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より得られた知見は冠動脈狭窄の病態生理解明の一助となるのみならず、新たな薬物治療法確立に貢献するものである。冠動脈疾患の治療薬としては NO 供与剤が汎用されているが、耐性などの面から使用には制限があり、作用機序の異なる新規薬剤の開発が望まれている。sGC 活性化剤が NO 供与剤に代わる選択肢になり得ることを示した点は新規性が高く、かつ臨床的な意義も大きい。