Verification of the significance and the molecular mechanism of cellular senescence induced by constitutive NRF2 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hiroshi  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 助教 (20706949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNRF2依存性がん / Cdkn2a / 細胞老化 / 恒常的NRF2活性化 / 老化 / p16 / NRF2 / KEAP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NRF2-addicted cancer cells are malignant solid tumors and NRF2 accumulation is a prognostic marker. However, it remains to be elucidated how NRF2-addicted cancer cells are established. In order to analyze the molecular mechanisms how NRF2-addiction was established, we performed this research, using murine lung cancer model.
From our analyses, it is implied that NRF2 activation in normal cells induces cellular senescence and protect the cells from carcinogenesis, which was not observed after carcinogenesis. Our data implied that recovering the cellular senescence mechanisms in NRF2 addicted cancer cells could cause the regression of NRF2-addicted cancer cell, which might be the therapeutic target for the malignant solid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性度の高いNRF2依存性がんは、その発生機構が不明であった。しかし、本研究によりCdkn2aなど細胞の老化誘導機構の破綻が、「正常細胞においては発がんシグナルに対して防御的に働き、がん細胞では悪性化に貢献する」といったユニークなNRF2の機能変化を説明可能な一因子である可能性が示された。本研究で示唆されたこのようなメカニズムが、将来的に、NRF2依存性がんの治療標的になりうる可能性が示されたことも、本研究の重要な成果である。