Analysis of the relationships between cellular senescence-specific genes and organismal aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Taiki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助手 (00759988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / 個体老化 / 活性酸素種 / マクロピノサイトーシス / Dアミノ酸酸化酵素 / D-アミノ酸 / 老化 / 加齢医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationships between cellular senescence-specific genes and organismal aging. Functional analyses of cellular senescence-specific genes (PRODH, DAO, and LY6D) that were previously identified by our group, were conducted. The results revealed that PRODH and DAO promote cellular senescence through the production of reactive oxygen species and LY6D contributes to survival of senescent cells through the formation of cytoplasmic vacuoles. These results are expected to provide a better understanding of the character of senescent cells and also be valuable in the general field of aging research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により今まで細胞老化における機能が未知であったPRODHおよびDAO、LY6Dの役割が明らかとなったことから、老化細胞の特性についての理解を推進できたと考えられる。近年、生体内に蓄積した老化細胞が個体老化や老化関連疾患を促進することが示されてきているため、老化細胞の特徴に関する知見は個体老化の理解や治療法の開発に必要であると考えられる。今後、本研究で明らかとなった遺伝子機能を調節することによる老化関連疾患の治療法や予防法の開発が可能となることも期待される。