The role of Alzheimer's disease risk factor PICALM on the propagation of Tau aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimonaka Shotaro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90778747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAlzheimer病 / Tau / Tauopathy / タンパク凝集 / Tau strain / Aggregation / Seed / PICALM / 異常凝集 / 伝播 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, initially we have analyzed the molecular relationship between cell-to-cell propagation of tau aggregates and PICALM using tau/PICALM co-expression cellular model. During the series of experiments, unexpectedly we found that 353-368 aa sequence of tau is specifically involved in the AD-tau seeded tau aggregation. Subsequently, we tried to narrowing-down the important sites within 353-368 aa sequence and verified the AD-tau specificity using tau from other tauopathy cases. Finally, we found that Asparagine 368 residue of tau plays important role on the formation of AD-tau specific fibril core structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tauタンパクの蓄積を特徴とするtauopathyにおいて、tauの蓄積する部位や凝集tauの取る高次構造などに疾患ごとの差異があり、その分子病態については十分理解されていない。本研究ではAsn368という特定のアミノ酸の側鎖の構造が僅かに変わるだけで、AD-typeのtau凝集のみが選択的に阻害されることを示した。このアミノ酸のtau凝集における分子動態を解析することで、疾患ごとのtauの違いに関する新たな知見の獲得が期待される。また、本研究で見出した、AD-tau特異的な変異を応用することで、tauopathyの分子病型診断法の開発に繋げることも考えられる。