Project/Area Number |
17K15624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Murao Naoya 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20773534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小胞体 / 精神疾患 / グリア細胞 / 神経科学 / 小胞体ストレス / 脳内炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, chronic inflammation in the brain commonly observed in psychiatric disorders is considered to be a pathological condition common to diversified psychiatric disorders. In this study, I focused on the fact that prolongation of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress caused by the central nervous system-specific defect of the ER membrane protein Derlin-1 causes complex psychiatric disorders-like behavior while causing inflammation in the brain. Analysis of this mouse showed that intracerebral inflammation can be suppressed by improvement of ER homeostasis. At the same time, the dendrite formation disorder of neurons was observed in this mouse. Furthermore, it has been suggested that abnormalities in the brain that can cause such psychiatric disorders also involve abnormalities in cholesterol synthesis, altered expression of cell growth factors, and the like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、複数の精神疾患様行動を示すマウスを用いて、脳内炎症の惹起を介した種々の精神疾患に共通したメカニズムの解明を目指した。現代社会の複雑な環境を考慮すれば、個々の精神疾患の発症原因を特定することは非常に困難である。しかしながら本研究では、精神疾患の分子病態を俯瞰的に捉え、その共通性に着目し解析を行った結果、小胞体品質管理の重要性や新たな重要な因子の発見につながってきている。今後のさらなる詳細な解析により、精神疾患を引き起こし得る共通の分子機構が明らかとなれば、精神疾患の種類や病態の程度に囚われない予防や治療・病態改善法の開発にもアプローチできるのではないかと考える。