A clinicopathological study on Lewy body disease with a focus on protease-resistant alpha-synuclein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Masako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (80524553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシヌクレイン / レヴィ小体病 / 心臓 / レヴィ小体 / 病理学 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体病 / α-synuclein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a brain autopsy case with early-stage Lewy body disease. It was revealed that the protease-treated non-phosphorylated alpha-synuclein antibody was more sensitive in detecting abnormal alpha-synuclein than the anti-phosphorylated alpha-synuclein antibody. Moreover, the case had Lewy bodies which were underscored by lesions in the heart. Thus, we examined aggregation of protease-resistant α-synuclein, in the heart and medulla oblongata of consecutive autopsy cases. As a result, even amongst non-brain autopsy cases that were examined without considering degenerative neurological disorders, there were some with advanced Lewy bodies. There were some cases that suffered arrhythmia when alive. We will continue to investigate its relationship with clinical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系及び末梢神経系において、より感度よく異常αシヌクレインの沈着の検索が行えること、また末梢神経における異常αシヌクレイン沈着の頻度や心臓に病変が強調されるレヴィ小体病が存在することを明らかにした。レヴィ小体病の発症機構の解明や早期診断法の確立に寄与すると思われる。