Genetic mutation and their clinicopathological significance in salivary gland adenoid cystic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kana  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60790756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唾液腺悪性腫瘍 / 唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌 / FISH法 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 遺伝子異常 / MYB / MYBL1 / NFIB / EGFR経路 / 病理学 / 遺伝子学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenoid cystic carcinoma (AdCC) is one of the most common salivary gland malignancies. AdCC patients show a variable clinical course, but the long-term prognosis is poor. We showed that in AdCC cases, MYC protein overexpression correlated with the present of MYB-NFIB fusion gene and could be a risk factor for distant metastases and tumor recurrence. Therefore, we examined the amplification of MYC gene by FISH in AdCC cases with MYC protein overexpression, but no significant correlation was observed.
We also collected about 200 AdCCs in multi-institutional joint research. We performed a next-generation sequencer analysis in salivary duct carcinomas (SDCs), which many gene mutations have been reported. As a preliminary study before performing a comprehensive analysis of AdCCs, we examined SDC cases using a next-generation sequencer. As a result, gene mutations such as ERBB4, NPM1, TP53, and RET were found in 20 to 30% of SDC cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺悪性腫瘍は比較的稀な疾患であり、多彩な病理像を示すため、病理診断においても苦慮する症例が多く存在する。発生頻度は稀であるが、予後不良である悪性腫瘍も多い。その中で最も代表的な組織型の一つである唾液腺腺様嚢胞癌(AdCC)は診断に苦慮するのみならず、明確な治療法も確立されていない。本研究によってAdCCを含めた唾液腺悪性腫瘍における臨床病理学的意義や新たな治療法の確立につながる可能性も考えられる。