Analysis of the function of newly identified gene in microglial development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Noto Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10598840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクログリア / 神経炎症 / 神経性免疫疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 中枢神経炎症 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia have been reported to be involved in various neurological diseases. We identified microglia-specific gene, EBF3, which is a candidate gene for microglia regulation. We analyzed the expression EBF3 in central nervous system (CNS) and revealed that microglia in spinal cord expressed higher amounts of EBF3 as compared with microglia in cerebral cortex. This data indicated that the expression and roles of EBF3 in microglia may be regulated in CNS site-specific manner.
We developed microglia-specific EBF3 conditional KO (cKO) mice to analyze the function of EBF3 in microglia. We investigated the morphology and density of microglia in this cKO mice, and revealed that EBF3-KO did not affect microglial morphology and density. We will investigate the EBF3 function in microglia under inflammatory conditions and the roles in pathogenesis of CNS autoimmunity such as experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ミクログリアは神経系の発達はもとより、免疫性神経疾患、神経変性疾患、虚血性疾患、精神疾患といった幅広い疾患においてもその役割が注目されている。我々が見いだしたEBF3は、他のマクロファージと比較してミクログリアに特異的に発現する遺伝子であり、その機能を明らかにすることで、神経疾患の病態におけるミクログリアの役割解明につながり、神経疾患の新たな治療法に結びつくと考えられる。