Project/Area Number |
17K15674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Taizo 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40625307)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 耐糖能制御 / 2型糖尿病 / サイトカイン / 脂肪内炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / IL-15 / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IL-15 is mainly produced from the epithelium, adipocytes and immune cells, and is an important cytokine for the development and maintenance of cells of the immune system. However physiological significance of IL-15 in glucose tolerance regulation was unknown. Although IL-15 deficient mice were same levels from wild type for insulin production and resistance at glucose loading, elevation of blood glucose was suppressed as compared to wild type. On the other hand, when high-fat diet loading was performed on Lnk-deficient mice, in which IL-15 hyper-reactivity was observed in steady-state conditions, exacerbation of inflammation and glucose tolerance were observed in Lnk-deficient mice compared to wild-type mice. It was revealed that adipose inflammation and impaired glucose tolerance were suppressed to the same extent as wild type in Lnk/IL-15 double deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪細胞の分泌する液性因子であるアディポサイトカインは糖尿病をはじめとした代謝性疾患の進展に寄与することが知られている。アディポサイトカインの一つであるIL-15は非肥満状態において低下すると低血糖のリスクになる一方で、肥満など耐糖能異常が生じている場合はIL-15を抑制することで血糖値制御を正常化させることができるかもしれない。また、IL-15のシグナルを抑制する薬剤を用いることで、糖尿病の改善に有効である可能性が示された。