Development of novel serodiagnostic method for the detection of active toxoplasmosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Tokio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648830)
Research Collaborator KANUKA Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 熱帯医学講座, 教授 (50342770)
Aonuma Hiroka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 熱帯医学講座, 助教 (60451457)
SAIKI Erisha  東京慈恵会医科大学, 実験動物研究施設, 助教 (70738971)
TAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
FUKUMOTO Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 血清学的診断法 / エゾジカ / HIV感染 / 血清学的検査 / 色素試験 / HIV感染者 / Sabin-Feldman dye test
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii is an zoonotic protozoan that affects both animals and humans worldwide. We revealed the toxoplasma seroprevalence of wild Yezo-sika deer (Cervus nippon yesoensis), which is served in restaurants as game meat across the country and found a high seropositivity rate compared to the previous studies. Next, we unveiled the seroprevalence of toxoplasma among HIV-positive Japanese patients and associated factors as well. Contrary to other countries, infected ratio was low and association between classical factors (consuming under-cooked meat and owing cats) were not observed in our research. Development of novel serodiagnostic method using transgenic-tachyzoites was successful and feasibility studies were conducted in the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジビエとして喫食されるエゾジカのトキソプラズマ抗体保有率を明らかにし、適切な処理方法や調理方法が必要であることを発表した。HIV感染者における疫学調査で得られた情報は、今後のHIV感染者におけるトキソプラズマ症の有病率として診療上役立つと見込まれ、また明らかになったリスク因子は患者の生活指導に有用であると予想される。改良dye testは、活性のある病原体を検査試薬として用いるため、一般的な検査方法としての普及には至っていない。ただし、HIV感染者の血清を用いた改良dye testの検査結果は、旧来法の結果と高い一致率を認め、さらなる改良により臨床検査として実装可能であると考えられる。