Project/Area Number |
17K15683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Candida glabrata / 酸耐性 / 強酸耐性 / candida / カンジダ症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candida glabrata, a member of invasive candidiasis, is resistant to strong acids (pH 2), passes through the stomach, resides in the intestinal tract, and exerts its pathogenicity. However, the molecular mechanism of the strong acid tolerance mechanism in C. glabrata was unknown at all. We newly found that the transcription factor RIM101 is essential for the mechanism of strong acid resistance by screening using a unique C. glabrata gene-deficient strain library (5,000 strains). Furthermore, the factors that function upstream and downstream of RIM101 were identified by exhaustive analysis, and the entire mechanism of the strong acid tolerance mechanism was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンジダ症原因菌において酸耐性に関する研究は少ない。真菌ではなく細菌である大腸菌や乳酸菌において、プロトン排出ポンプ、細胞壁構成成分が酸耐性に重要である可能性が示されている。 菌種によってRIM101経路に関わる遺伝子層に大きなバリエーションがあり (Cornet, 2014)、C. glabrataにおいてRIM101経路に関わる遺伝子、またRIM101に制御される遺伝子を明らかにすることにより、抗真菌薬に対する耐性菌が出現しやすいC. glabrataへの対処の幅が大きく広がることが期待される。