Functional analysis of AHL receptors toward comprehensive understanding of the quorum sensing mechanism in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Oinuma Ken-Ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20635619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑膿菌 / クオラムセンシング / AHLレセプター / RhlR / QscR / タンパク質精製 / レポーターアッセイ / タンパク質発現 / 可溶性 / 細菌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming to develop a comprehensive understanding of the quorum sensing system in Pseudomonas aeruginosa, we performed molecular characterization and functional analyses of RhlR and QscR, which play central roles in the system. We especially focused our energy on an analysis of RhlR using recombinant E. coli and, as a result, obtained many important data regarding the influence of the highly hydrophobic N-terminal region of RhlR on its stability and the relationship between the stability and functionality of the protein. As for QscR, since it has recently been revealed that it represses quorum sensing via the function of genes that are under its direct control, we conducted a functional analysis of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日和見感染菌である緑膿菌は、病原因子の産生をQS機構によって制御している。従って、QSを阻害すれば本菌を無毒化・弱体化できるという考えの下、多くの研究者が、QS阻害剤の開発に向けた基礎・応用研究に取り組んでいる。今回の研究成果は、QS阻害剤の実現に向けた基礎研究の進展に寄与するものであり、特に、RhlRの研究において最大の障壁となっているタンパク質調製の難しさの問題に解決の糸口をもたらした点に意義がある。