Identification and analysis of Rab proteins involved in intracellular transport of paramyxoviruses
Project/Area Number |
17K15703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Keisuke 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90625071)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス2型 / エンベロープ蛋白 / V蛋白 / 細胞内輸送 / Rab蛋白 / Fアクチン / RhoA / Profilin / F-actin / F蛋白 / HN蛋白 / Rab27a / アクチン / ウィルス / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteins and genomes of paramyxoviruses newly synthesized in the cytoplasm need to be transported to the plasma membrane where the budding occurs. In this study, we found Rab protein and actin-related proteins (RhoA and Profilin2) as host factors involved in intracellular transport of paramyxoviruses. These host factors promote intracellular transport of viral components by promoting transport of viral proteins to the plasma membrane or by activating transport-related signal through the binding with viral proteins, which leads to facilitate viral growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内輸送は全てのウイルスで行われていることであるため、本研究で明らかにしたhPIV-2と細胞内輸送の関係は、hPIV-2以外の多くのウイルスの輸送機構の解明につながると予想したが、実際に、hPIV-2と同属のウイルスは、共通の細胞内輸送機構をもっていた。hPIV-2と同じ目に属するウイルスには、エボラウイルスやRSウイルスなど治療や予防が困難なウイルスも存在し、細胞内輸送を標的とする治療薬の開発基盤につながる。