Mechanism of S-palmitoylation of TRAF5 in T cells and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAKAYA  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (10624851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsS-パルミトイル化 / TRAF5 / Zdhhc分子群 / 分子間相互作用 / ノックダウン / 免疫シグナル伝達 / 脂質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After proteins are synthesised in cells, their properties are regulated by various modifications. T cells, which are major immune cells, respond to microbial infection and are influenced by various inflammatory conditions, and change their properties. We focused on TRAF5, a molecule involved in response to pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-6, and found that it binds to the enzyme Zdhhc15, which is related to S-palmitoylation modification. In addition to Zdhhc15, expression levels of Zdhhc18, 5, 6, 7, 20 are also found to be high in normal mouse T cells, suggesting that the S-palmitoylation of TRAF5 and the group of Zdhhc molecules in T cells may be responsible for specific T cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は微生物感染から我々の体を守る役割を担っている一方、本来反応すべきではない物質へ過剰応答するアレルギー反応にも関与しているため、その反応制御を理解する事は非常に重要である。本研究ではT細胞の機能制御に関わる分子であるTRAF5が今まで知られていなかったS-パルミトイル化という修飾を受ける事を示し、また、マウスT細胞におけるS-パルミトイル化修飾を担う酵素のバリエーションを明らかにした事は学術的に意義深いと考える。今後のさらなる研究によりT細胞が関係する炎症性疾患にこの修飾酵素による分子制御が関与する事が分かれば、新規な治療法の確立へ貢献する可能性がある。