Elucidation of the acquisition mechanism of a long life in plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Itoh-Nakadai Ari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (90749772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords獲得免疫 / 長期生存形質細胞 / 骨髄形質細胞 / 脾臓形質細胞 / メタロチオネイン / 形質細胞 / 長寿命形質細胞 / 骨髄 / MT / 組織特異的 / 骨髄ニッチ / 抗体産生 / 1細胞網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 抗体アイソタイプ / 免疫学 / 細胞寿命 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-lived plasma cells (LLPCs) reside in bone marrow (BM) and provide long-term defense against infection. However, the mechanism of the longevity of LLPCs is not fully understood. To explore the difference between tissue specific plasma cells, we performed single cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-Seq) analysis on plasma cells from bone marrow and spleen. In order to eliminate false positive results due to difference in isotypes, we separated cells into IgG and IgA in scRNA-seq analysis, and investigated their profiles of gene expression between bone marrow and spleen. We found that metabolism- and ribosomal RNA biogenesis-related genes were significantly enriched in bone marrow plasma cells compared to that of the spleen. We also observed that several metal binding factor genes had high expression in bone marrow plasma cells. These results suggest that the characteristic of plasma cells varies from tissue to tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度感染症にかかれば二度と同じ感染症に罹患することがない、「免疫記憶」の柱の一つは、骨髄に存在して長期生存し、抗体を産生し続ける形質細胞である。我々は、骨髄に存在する長期生存形質細胞と、脾臓に存在する短寿命形質細胞、一つ一つの遺伝子発現を比較し、その違いを抽出した。その結果、骨髄に存在する形質細胞は、脾臓に存在する形質細胞に比べて、抗体産生能や細胞のストレス低減に寄与する遺伝子群の発現が高いことがわかった。長寿命形質細胞の性質を知ることは、抗体関連疾患であるアレルギーや自己免疫疾患の治療法につながる可能性がある。