Immune regulation by chemokine-receptor associating molecule FROUNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Etsuko Toda  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00589327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケモカイン受容体 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / FROUNT / ケモカイン / 適応免疫応答 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular molecule FROUNT binds to the chemokine receptors CCR2 and CCR5, triggering macrophage migration to inflammatory sites. FROUNT has been shown to play an important role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory diseases through the regulation of macrophage migration and accumulation. However, the role of FROUNT in the regulation of adaptive immune responses is unknown. In this study, we analyzed the effect of FROUNT-deficiency on the responsiveness of macrophages to various stimuli. We found that FROUNT deficiency did not affect macrophage differentiation. However, FROUNT deficiency altered the cytokine production patterns of macrophages to various stimuli, suggesting its relevance to the regulation of adaptive immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージは炎症の引き金となって感染防御に働いたり、組織修復を促進するなど多様な働きで生体防御・維持に寄与する一方、炎症による組織傷害や、がん増生を助長するなど病態の悪化に働いてしまうことがある。そのため、マクロファージの機能を制御することによりがんや炎症性疾患を治療する試みが注目されている。本研究はマクロファージの動きを制御するケモカイン受容体会合分子FROUNTに着目して、マクロファージによる獲得免疫応答制御機構におけるFROUNTの新たな機能を明らかにし、マクロファージの動きと免疫応答の双方を制御可能な効果的ながん・炎症性疾患治療法につながることが期待される。