Project/Area Number |
17K15717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA SOZABURO 公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60770039)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 樹状細胞 / 腸オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / 腸上皮分化異常 / Notchシグナル / 腸管免疫 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / オルガノイド培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is chronic inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, however the pathogenesis of IBD is largely unknown. In this study, we established a co-culture system of dendritic cells (DCs) and intestinal organoids to study the role of interactions between DCs and intestinal epithelium on the pathogenesis of IBD. This co-culture system showed that DCs caused IBD-like abnormal differentiation (goblet cell depletion) from the level of intestinal stem cells. Moreover, this system was useful for IBD drug screening, and we newly found that anti-E-cadherin antibodies ameliorated DC-caused abnormal intestinal differentiation, which suggests the potential of IBD treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、炎症性腸疾患の病態の一つに、樹状細胞を介した腸上皮の分化異常がある可能性を示した。この知見は、腸管において樹状細胞が単に免疫応答を司っているだけではなく、腸上皮細胞に作用しうることを意味しており、腸管粘膜免疫学において重要な学術的意義がある。また、本研究で確立した樹状細胞ー腸オルガノイド共培養系は炎症性腸疾患の治療薬探索として有用なツールであり、炎症性腸疾患を対象とした研究への活用が期待される。