Molecular basis of Treg-specific TCR signaling regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00724105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫自己寛容 / 自己免疫病 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to elucidate the molecular mechanism specific to the regulation of T-cell receptor (TCR) signaling molecules in regulatory T cells. For this aim, we have analyzed transcriptional expression levels as well as protein expression levels and their modifications among each T-cell subset including regulatory T cells at physiological condition or upon TCR stimulations. Differentially expressed or modified TCR signaling molecules between regulatory T and conventional T cells were further compared with their immunobiological functions and kinetics of proliferation responses with or without TCR stimulation. The results indicated that regulatory T cells, compared with conventional T cells, constitutively maintain the activity of particular TCR signaling molecules at low levels and suggested their roles in maintaining the functions and proliferation kinetics specific to regulatory T cells
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御性T細胞は異常・過剰な免疫応答を抑制することから、自己免疫病をはじめとする多様な免疫関連疾患の予防に必須な細胞である。特に、制御性T細胞はTCR刺激に対して特異的な反応を示すことから、その分子的基盤の解明は制御性T細胞による免疫応答制御や免疫疾患予防において重要である。さらに、TCRシグナルに関わる遺伝子の多型は、自己免疫疾患に最も関連性が高いことから、制御性T細胞におけるTCRシグナル制御の理解は、疾患治療法の開発など社会的にも重要だと考えられる。