Development of a new drug-induced kidney injury prevention strategy by real world data analysis and basic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90721879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバラシクロビル / 急性腎障害 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系阻害薬 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / アセトアミノフェン / 薬剤性腎障害 / ビッグデータ / 腎障害 / 薬剤有害事象 / ロキソプロフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced kidney injury is one of common and serious adverse drug events. In this study, we evaluated the association between valacyclovir-related acute kidney injury and concomitant drugs. In Japanese Adverse Drug Event Report database (JADER) analysis, we detected a signal increase for valacyclovir-related acute kidney injury was observed with concomitant use of renin-angiotensin system inhibitors and/or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, while the concomitant use of acetaminophen significantly decreased the signal of valacyclovir-related acute kidney injury. On the other hand, the preventive effect of acetaminophen against kidney injury was not observed in the in vitro model of valacyclovir-induced kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦において薬剤性腎障害の原因薬剤としてよく報告されているバラシクロビルを使用した際に、併用されることが多い鎮痛薬により薬剤性腎障害のリスクが異なる可能性を示唆した研究である。また、本邦で使用されている高血圧治療薬であるレニン・アンジオテンシン系阻害薬が、腎臓に対して鎮痛薬であるNSAIDsと同様に腎血流量に影響することに着目し、その併用による腎障害リスクを検討した結果、NSAIDsと同様に腎障害リスクに影響する可能性を初めて見出した。今後詳細な検討が必要ではあるが、本研究成果は薬剤性腎障害の対策を考える上で有用な基礎情報になると考えられる。