Development of new evaluation method for inhaled medicines adherence and construction of compliance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Youhei  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10529324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸入アドヒアランス / 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 内服アドヒアランス / COPD / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhaled medicines plays a central role in the treatment of bronchial asthma (asthma) and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). However, inhalation medicines differs from oral medicines, and there are many different devices, and it is nessesary to understanding of their handling, techniques and dosages. The complexity of inhaled medicines leads to reduced adherence, and then which may lead to reduced levels of disease control and wasted medical costs.
This study will elucidate the reality of inhaled medicines adherence in patients with asthma and COPD. And we aim to build a system to enlighten inhaled medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人のCOPDとぜん息患者の吸入薬アドヒアランスに対する障壁をASK-20質問表を用いて検討した。その結果、経口薬に対して吸入薬の独立したアドヒアランスバリアは、同じ吸入薬を使用するCOPDとぜん息患者ではそのアドヒアランスに対する障壁の内容が異なった。今回のこれらの結果は、吸入薬アドヒアランスにおける障害因子の特定化や患者の個別教育に役立つと考えられた。本システムの構築がなされれば、吸入薬アドヒアランスの更なる向上が望め、医療費の無駄を削減できると考えている。