Pathological analysis and application to clinical testing by multiplex quantitative analysis of eicosanoid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO ATSUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90769887)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takao
TOKUOKA Suzumi
KITA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエイコサノイド / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 血清 / 超高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 臨床検査医学 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human serum and plasma were collected from 27 healthy donors and analyzed using liquid chromatography coupled with a triple quadrupole mass spectrometer (LC-MS/MS). We clarified the characteristics of 30 kinds of eicosanoid mediators out of 176 target compounds we measured (Yasumoto A, J Chromatogr B, 2017). In addition, the concentration of eicosanoids changes under blood collection conditions (type of blood collection tube, volume, elapsed time from blood collection to centrifugation, storage condition [temperature]), and the serum largely depends on the type of blood clotting agent contained in the blood collection tube and blood collection volume. Lastly, we are analyzing the serum and plasma collected after administration of antiplatelet drugs in 100 patients with ischemic heart disease, and will submit it in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エイコサノイドはアラキドン酸から産生される生理活性脂質のひとつで、生理的および病理学的な炎症の恒常性を保つのに重要な役割を果たしている。エイコサノイドの過剰な産生は病気の発症や進行に関連しているが、エイコサノイド測定は実臨床では行われていない。
本研究により実臨床への応用の妨げとなっている原因が解明され、適切なサンプル採取から測定までの方法を提案し、測定されたエイコサノイドの結果の解釈、基準値についても明らかにした。虚血性心疾患患者のサンプルを測定し、実臨床への応用も可能であることを示し、今後、病態理解や治療法の選択に有用な検査法であることを示した。