Project/Area Number |
17K15780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Takuya 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (70782077)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自己抗体 / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 血小板減少症 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we assumed that unknown autoantibodies that may cause various pathological conditions by mechanisms different from gene polymorphisms are produced in patients with type 2 diabetes, and exhaustively searched with a protein array. Among the 15 novel autoantibodies identified by the protein array, anti-X antibodies and anti-thrombopoietin (THPO) antibodies, which were considered to be associated with the pathological condition, were selected and subjected to ELISA. The anti-X antibody was found at 13.6%, and the antibody positive group showed significantly fewer changing in the ratio of appendicular skeletal muscle to body weight compared with the negative group in the observation period of one year. The anti-THPO antibody was found in 18.0%, and the average platelet count of the antibody positive group was significantly lower than that of the negative group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の保険診療の範囲では、骨格筋萎縮のバイオマーカーは存在せず、サルコペニアが進行するリスクを客観的に評価する手段が無い。今回見いだされた抗X抗体を用いることにより、サルコペニア発症リスクの高い人々を同定し、より積極的に介入することが可能となる。また抗TPHO抗体は血小板減少と関連する可能性が示唆されたが、現在診療現場では測定することが出来ない抗体であり、原因不明の血小板数減少として見逃されている場合があると推測される。 通常の採血検査にて得られる血清を用い、特異的ELISAプレートを用いて比較的容易にこれらの抗体を検出することが可能であり、今後臨床現場への用途拡大が望まれる。