Elucidation of the recovery mechanism of endogenous analgesic pathways weakened by neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA HIROAKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10637119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内因性鎮痛 / trkBagonist / trkB agonist / 神経障害性疼痛 / trk B agonist / 疼痛学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted with 7,8-DHF (Dihydroxyflavone), an agonist of the receptor (trkB) on which BDNF acts, and it was confirmed that endogenous analgesia was restored by administration of 7,8-DHF.
In the future, α2A receptor antagonists will be used to confirm whether the same results as 7,8-DHF administration will be obtained, and to support the involvement of α2A receptor downregulation and AMPA receptor activation in NSIA recovery. , We planned to examine the expression of each receptor in the locus coeruleus by immunostaining method using each receptor antibody, and to investigate the effect on NSIA, but it was expected because of the busy clinical work due to the corona crisis. No research results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
trkB agonistにより内因性鎮痛経路は回復した。さらにα2A受容体やAMPA受容体が内因性鎮痛にどのように関与しているかが解明されれば、神経障害性疼痛治療の新たなアプローチとして確立されることとなり、社会的に重要な意義をもつと考えられる。今後さらに研究を続け、内因性鎮痛経路の解明を進めていく。