Understanding the Mechanisms by Which Taurine Mitigates the Radiation-Induced Cellular Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takenori  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタウリン / タウリントランスポーター / 8-OhdG / 8-nitroguanine / TNF-α / 放射線損傷緩和 / 8-OHdG / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the taurine administration on small intestinal injuries of mice after 4.5 Gy whole body X-irradiation. Taurine suppressed the decrease in the expression of taurine and taurine transporter in the small intestine after radiation exposure. Moreover, taurine suppressed radiation- induced oxidative damage in the small intestine after radiation exposure. These results suggest that taurine might compensate for the taurine losses via taurine transporter and, contribute to recovery from radiation-induced small intestine injury, possibly by suppressing an inflammation caused by cytokines and ROS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトへの放射線被ばく影響の緩和にタウリンを応用するために行った本研究の成果として、放射線暴露後のタウリン投与によりマウス小腸組織のタウリントランスポーター発現が増加し、組織中のDNA損傷を抑制することを明らかにした。このように放射線による細胞損傷をタウリンが調節する分子機構の一部を示したことで、がん治療や意図しない自然災害やテロリズムによって引き起こされる原子力発電所からの放射線暴露による一般人の放射線による細胞損傷軽減への応用が期待できる。