Three-dimensional dosimetry system for beam data collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saotome Naoya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 病院, 研究員(任常) (20737001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重粒子 / 治療計画 / 線源データ / スキャニング / シンチレータ / CCDカメラ / QA / 炭素線治療 / 粒子線治療 / カメラ / ビームデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particle beams (Proton and Carbon beam) has excellent features that delivers a high dose of radiation to a very localized area. To treat patient precisely, dose distribution made by particle beams have to be calculated. For the calculation, parameters which show the characteristics of the particle beams are needed. The aim of this research is to develop a system for deriving these parameters. As a result, it was concluded parameters couldn’t be derived directory from the system. However, it is expected that the system can be play for the beam constancy check.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムを用いることで、粒子線治療で用いる粒子線ビームの状態を簡便に取得することが可能となる。定期的な粒子線ビームの不変性確認は、粒子線治療の品質を担保する為に必要であるが、その確認に時間がかかると患者への治療提供時間が減ってしまうという課題がある。逆に、定期的な不変性確認にかかる時間を短縮することで有効的に施設を患者治療に用いることに繋がる。そのため、本研究開発で得られた成果の社会的意義は大きい。