Project/Area Number |
17K15812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tansho Ryohei 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, 研究員(任常) (80735126)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 粒子線がん治療 / スキャニング照射法 / ビームインターロック / 粒子線治療 / スキャニング照射 / 線量分布計算 / 重粒子線治療 / ビームインターロック機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the design of beam parameter threshold to interlock a scanning irradiation system for particle radiotherapy. Since the threshold has been determined conventionally, we design the threshold based on quantitative evaluation between an individual pencil beam parameter and a dose distribution formed by superposing the individual pencil beams. We developed the simulation tool to calculate the effect of the difference of beam parameter from planned parameter on dose distribution. Using this simulation tool, we quantitatively evaluated the effect of beam size difference from planned size on dose distribution. Then we determined the threshold of beam size interlock based on the evaluation result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粒子線がん治療への社会的関心は年々高まっており、その治療施設の数も世界的に増加している。また、本邦においては近年一部症例について保険適応となり、今後も治療患者は増加していくと予想される。スキャニング照射装置のインターロックは、腫瘍への線量分布を担保するための重要な機構であり、この作動条件を適切に設計することは、今後増加していく治療患者の安全性を高めることに寄与する。また作動条件の厳格化による過度な治療中断を防ぐことで、装置の運用効率を高め、より多くの患者を治療できる環境を提供する。