An investigation of biological dose measuring method corresponding to depth for BNCT, proton and heavy-particular irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Imamichi Shoji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40761599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / 細胞生存率 / 中性子線 / 放射線生物学 / 重粒子線 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For particular therapy for cancer, it is important to improve safety and treatment response with deep dose assessment at tumor and tissues. In this study three-dimensionally distributed cells were irradiated with neutron beam as a type of particle beam and damages were analyzed. The responses at irradiated positions were tried to be measured with high accuracy. The dose-dependent survival of the cells in three-dimensional medium was detected after neutron beam irradiation. For cell-by-cell dose evaluation, it is considered that irradiation jig and irradiation system affect dose distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子を用いるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)、陽子線・重粒子線治療はがん治療の新しい選択肢として期待されている。治療の安全性と奏効性の向上のためには深部線量評価の高精度化が重要である。しかし、深部線量の測定は困難であり、また生物学的影響評価を立体的に行うことはできていない。本研究では立体的に分布した細胞に対しての粒子線照射を行い、生物影響評価の系を確立するための基礎である。また、今後の物理的・生物学的影響評価を同時に計測する技術に示唆を与えるものである