Determination of site-specific normal tissue complication probability parameters in proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Baba Hiromi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医学物理士 (70763572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 正常組織有害事象発生確率モデル / RBE / 生物線量計算 / 体内位置で変化するRBE / 生物線量計算システム開発 / モンテカルロ法 / 生物線量計算システム構築 / NTCPパラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize the prediction of adverse events for proton therapy that take into account the biological effects depending on the position in the body. Therefore, the purpose was to develop a biological dose calculation system and perform retrospective analysis of dose information and medical information to determine the parameters of normal tissue complication probability model for each normal tissue. We constructed a system that can calculate the biological dose based on the results of cell experiments and predict the occurrence of adverse events. As a result of calculation accuracy verification, it was suggested that modeling and various cell experiments are necessary to improve RBE calculation accuracy. We will continue to update the system calculation accuracy and database to determine the site-specific NTCP model parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、陽子線治療の生物学的効果を考慮した有害事象発生予測が可能になるため、今後患者の治療効果及びQOL予測の精度向上が期待される。さらに、正常組織に対する耐用線量が、陽子線の生物学的効果によって従来とは異なることが示されれば、従来では治療困難とされていた部位に対する治療適用拡大にも寄与できると考える。
また、現状国内海外問わず陽子線治療のRBEは1.1にて臨床利用されているが、本研究成果を応用した生物研究、臨床試験など体内で変化するR B Eを用いた臨床での治療計画を目指した様々な研究を促進することが期待できる。