Patient individualized radiotherapy based on dual-energy computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shingo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科技師 (50792694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDual energy CT / 放射線治療 / 高精度 / 医学物理 / 個別化 / dual energy CT / ヨード / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-energy computed tomography (DECT) utilizes two different photon spectra, and it can determine a composition of a given material. Functional information of organs can be obtained by measuring the iodine density using the DECT. This study consisted of two steps. First, the accuracy of the quantitative measurement (CT number, iodine density and calcium density) using the DECT was validated. Second, the advantages of the DECT in clinical practice was demonstrated: a virtual monochromatic image could improve the image quality more than the conventional single-energy image, and patient individualized volumetric modulated arc therapy can be generated based on the functional information derived from the DECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DECT はこれまで除去不可能であったアーチファクトを劇的に低減させることができるため、本研究によって線量計算精度を向上であると示唆された。放射線治療の根幹を改善できるため、学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究で提唱したDECTに基づいた高精度放射線治療はこれまでにないアプローチから生存率向上・有害事象低減を達成できる可能性がある。本手法は造影DECT 検査で遂行できるため、実用的で、社会的意義は高い。