| Project/Area Number |
17K15827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 不整脈 / 時間医学 / 脳動脈硬化 / 一般集団 / 脳委縮 / 一般女性 / 脳萎縮 / 心房細動 / 上室性不整脈 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The association between an increased supraventricular ectopic beat (SVEB) and subclinical cerebrovascular disease remains unclear.We conducted a population-based study of 462 participants who underwent 24-h Holter electrocardiography and brain magnetic resonance imaging. ESVEA was defined as the presence of >10 SVEBs/h. ESVEA was independently associated with higher burdens of white matter hyperintensity and intracranial artery stenosis, but not with silent brain infarct. This suggests that the effect of increased SVEBs on ischemic stroke may partly occur through development of subclinical cerebrovascular disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化の更なる進展の中で、健康寿命・社会保障費の観点からも、脳卒中の更なる予防戦略の確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、有病率が高く脳卒中との関連が指摘されている不整脈(心房細動・期外収縮、等)の分布・関連要因を明らかにし、日概リズムの概念に基づき不整脈(心房細動・期外収縮、等)の関連要因を明らかにした。特に脳血管障害と関連する不整脈・日内変動異常を検討し、不整脈の時間医学モデルを構築を試みた。わが国における一般集団での知見が乏しい不整脈に着目した、脳卒中の一次予防および健康寿命の延伸に資する、国内でも希少な研究である。