Examination of the guidance value using urinary biomarker for organophosphorus pesticides - Paradigm shift in risk assessment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirotaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70775965)
Research Collaborator KAMIJIMA Michihiro
ITO Yuki
UEYAMA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機リン系殺虫剤 / 尿中代謝物 / 生物学的モニタリング / ベンチマークドーズ / 労働衛生 / ガイドライン値 / バイオマーカー / コリンエステラーゼ / 殺虫剤 / 有機リン / リスク評価 / 産業医学 / バイオモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, the risk assessment of organophosphate pesticide (OP) in Japan has been performed by estimated value based on the amount of usage or intake in Japan, although urinary OP metabolite was not used. EU uses urinary OP metabolites as the biomonitoring (BM) index, while guidance values are based on the distribution of urinary OP metabolites in general population was only used. To clarify the association between health effect and urinary OP metabolite, rats were orally administered OPs for 10 days with a 2-day interruption after the first 5 days in this study. The amount of urinary OP metabolite corresponding to the 20% inhibition of ChE activity was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、衛生害虫の駆除などで広く使用されている有機リン系殺虫剤について、体内への取り込みによる健康影響に対応した尿中の代謝物量を動物実験によって明らかにした。実験に使用した2種類の薬剤について、薬剤ごとに尿中代謝物を用いたリスク評価を行うことは可能であることが示唆された。しかし、尿中代謝物の排泄率が薬剤間で異なることから、実際の評価値として利用するためには、さらなる検討が必要と考えられた。