Examining the effects of gestational weight gain on infant birthweight and preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021)
Toho University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oba Mari  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床研究・教育研修部門, 室長 (10574361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子保健 / 経時データ / 妊娠中体重増加 / 妊娠中体重増加量 / 低出生体重 / 妊婦体重増加 / 因果モデル / 出生児体重 / causal inference / 妊娠 / 体重 / 出生児 / 経時測定データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inadequate gestational weight gain has been known as a risk factor for small birthweight , but information on when weight gain is associated with birthweight has been lacking. In the BOSHI study, a prospective cohort study of pregnant Japanese women, we quantified the association between the gestational weight gain and infant birth weight. The study divided the gestational period into three trimesters and estimated the association between gestational weight gain during each trimester and the infant's birthweight.
Low gestational weight gain in the second and third trimesters was negatively associated with birth weight. Preterm birth and other perinatal complications were difficult to examine for association due to the small number of occurrences in the BOSHI study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中体重増加量と児の出生体重の正の関係は、既知のエビデンスや20221年に公表された「妊婦の体重増加指導の目安」の根拠と相違ないものであった。さらに、出産直前だけでなく妊娠中期においても、その時期の体重増加不足が児の出生体重の低下と関連することが示された。妊娠前やせまたは標準体型の妊婦にとって、妊娠中期から過度な体重増加制限を推奨しない根拠の一助となると考えられた。