An epidemiological study on the spillover effect of health information and behavioral change by community organization activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Haruhiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40567393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住民組織活動 / 地区組織活動 / 波及効果 / 血圧 / 健康知識 / 健康行動 / 社会医学 / 住民組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the extent of the spillover effects of health information and behavioral change in the community setting by the community organization activities from an epidemiological perspective. A longitudinal survey in K town using a questionnaire (conducted in 2017 and 2019 for all residents aged 40 years and older) and five types of community organization activities (development and distribution of original leaflets and toilet paper, word of mouth, health education classes, and presentations at health festivals) aimed at spreading blood pressure-related knowledge carried out between the two surveys suggested the following points: (1) Toilet paper had the highest reach to respondents, and health education classes had the lowest reach. (2) Reach of each activity was associated with an increased blood pressure-related knowledge of respondents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、住民組織活動の波及効果に関して、地域ベースの調査により包括的に検証したことである。わが国では、多くの自治体で、行政との協働による住民組織活動が行われおり、その活動は地域のソーシャル・キャピタル(人と人とのつながり)醸成や健康増進に資するものとして着目されてきた。これまで、住民組織活動の成果については、事例報告や活動者本人の行動変容に関する研究は多いが、本研究では、疫学的な視点から、特に健康知識の波及に関するエビデンスの一端を示したことに意義があると考えられる。また本研究は、全国で実施されている住民組織活動に対して、地域の現状を考慮した活動の選択肢を示したと考えられる。