Elucidation and control of nosocomial infections in the intensive care unit (Multicenter research using molecular epidemiology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPOT法 / MRSA / 院内感染対策 / 医療関連感染症 / 分子疫学検査 / 医療関連感染対策 / 院内感染管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the POT method, which is a molecular epidemiological test, the current status of MRSA nosocomial infections at three critical care centers was tested and verified. Each inspection was conducted in 2019. Although the number of MRSA detections and the condition of nosocomial infections at each critical care center were different, it was proved that there were nosocomial infections. In a study by medical staff, a certain number of MRSA carriers were confirmed, but MRSA of a genotype common to patients was not detected. This study is a limited period of one year, and we would like to lead to further verification and future measures by following up MRSA in the hospital in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRSA感染は様々な感染症の中でも、医療従事者の手などを介して感染が拡大し、検出率の高いことから、院内感染対の重要な指標である。今回我々は複数の救命センターにおけるMRSA感染の現状を明らかにし、医療従事者が保菌するMRSAが院内感染に与える影響を検証した。救命センターにおいて数の違いはあるものの全てのセンターで院内感染が存在することが分かった。また、患者と医療従事者から検出されたMRSAに共通する遺伝子型は認められず、患者―医療従事者間での感染は証明できなかったが、医療従事者の保菌するMRSAが院内感染に関与していることを否定しきれてはいない。本研究・内容は引き続き検証していく必要がある。