Project/Area Number |
17K15869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Tsukuba International University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Naofumi つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (70784049)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 抜針検知回路 / 抜針検知電極 / 抜針検知WEBシステム / IoT / 静脈圧監視による抜針検知の有効性 / 医療安全 / 静脈圧による抜針検知 / 医療安全支援システム / 医療・福祉 / 透析 / 計測工学 / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In blood purification therapy represented by hemodialysis, unintended needle dislodgement of an indwelling needle is a serious event that is life-threatening for a patient. Especially In Japan, the risk is greatly increasing due to the advent of a super-aging society. The purpose of this study was to immediately alert such unintended needle dislodgement and stop the blood circulation pump to reduce the massive bleeding risk. As a result, the needle dislodgement detection circuit had high detection accuracy in the experimental environment, and it was possible to give an alarm and stop the pump. Furthermore, we have developed a needle dislodgement detection WEB system that can monitor them in an integrated manner, and instantly determine the bed where needle dislodgement or an abnormal event has occurred in a treatment environment such as a dialysis center where it is necessary to monitor a large number of patient at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透析治療に用いられる透析用患者監視装置には,意図しない抜針を直接検知する機構は搭載されていない.したがって,治療中の安全確保は医療スタッフに依存した方法を取らざるを得ない状況である.市販されている抜針検知センサは血液に触れることで出血を警報する方法を採用している.本研究の提案手法は血液に触れない方法を提供しており,センサは原則として何度でも再利用可能である.これは医療コストの軽減につながり,実用化されれば市場に広く導入されることが期待される. 多人数を同時監視することが必要な環境下でも,低コストでより多くの高リスクな患者に対し適応されることにより、安全な医療が提供されることが期待できる。