Project/Area Number |
17K15875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Igari Yui 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90788366)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 直腸温 / 死後経過時間推定 / データロガー / 分解能 / 温度データロガー / 死後経過時間推定法 / 分解能0.1℃データロガー / 保管環境調査票 / データ収集 / 高分解能温度データロガー / 死亡時刻推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to improve the method for rectal temperature-based death time estimation. We introduced high resolution (0.1℃) thermo data loggers instead of previous 0.5℃ type, to record rectal and ambient temperature more accurately. It was difficult to collect enough data, because the number of autopsies had decreased in recent years in our institution. Particularly in infants, the result was limited to confirm the usefulness of the method we made for infants before. In adults, the usefulness of our former study was confirmed, however, the resolution improvement of thermo data loggers did not contribute to improvement of the accuracy in rectal temperature-based death time estimation. On the other hand, high resolution thermo data loggers increase costs, therefore, this result is useful for cost reduction in our future practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法医実務において、死後経過時間推定はかねてより重要な課題の1つである。犯罪が疑われる事例ではもちろんのこと、民事上でも相続などで死亡時刻が問題となる場合があり、できるだけ正確な死亡時刻の推定を目指して様々な試みがなされてきた。 我々は、ボタン型温度データロガーを用いて直腸温と環境温を連続測定し、死後経過時間を推定するコンピュータプログラムを作成した。乳幼児のための新法も作成し、実務応用可能であることを示した。データロガーの分解能を従来の0.5℃から0.1℃に変更したが、死亡時刻推定の精度改善には至らなかった。他方、高分解能データロガーは電池寿命が短く、コスト削減について有用な知見が得られた。